Vitafive CPR - JOJOBA PROTEIN

| Home | Haircare | Professional | Education | Salon finder | About us | Contact |

Born in Australia. Created for the world

All | Natural technology | Packaging | Who we are ?

cpr

JOJOBA OIL

Although named "oil", it is actually a liquid wax ester, which are used primarily for moisture control, protection and emolliency. This means that the chemical makeup of jojoba gives it a unique non-oily, sealed (non-occlusive), and elegant feel.

Key features and benefits:

  • Its structure is very similar to skin’s natural sebum, the most compatible lipid for our hair and scalp.
  • Conditions the hair, and prevents it from becoming brittle and dull when exposed to unfavorable conditions.
  • Forms a non-greasy, waterproof layer on hair that serves to retain moisture in the hair and blocks the effects of humidity on the hair.
  • Creates a protective film on the cuticle that acts a clear reflector of light, enhancing hair colour, gloss, smoothness and softness.

Nutrients of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as:

Vitamin E Is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant and excellent free-radical scavenger.
Vitamin B complex Has shown to help restore the hair's shine and also makes the hair thicker.
Silica A very important nutrient for the body’s recovery and healing process. Delays ageing processes and strengthens hair.
Chromium Helps to keep hair looking healthy.
Copper Improve scalp and hair follicle health and hair vitality.
Zinc Helps with the growth of hair and also helps to prolong hair colour
Iodine Helps with the growth of hair and contributes to the health of the hair